53rd Annual Fire, Police & Deputy Sheriff’s Community Recognition Program

 

Indianapolis Fire Department  
Award Recipient
Firefighter of the Year Captain Eric Sutton
Operations Firefighter of the Year Lieutenant James Seifert 
Tele-Communicator of the Year Cameron Bopp  
Rookie Firefighter of the Year Private Daniel McManus  
Community Services Firefighters of the Year Private Greg Tharpe, Private Benny White, Battalion Chief Scott Isaacs, Private Brandon Reeves 
Administrative Firefighter of the Year Captain Sam Kraeszig 
Engine Engineer of the Year Engineer Jerry Gebhart 
Ladder Engineer of the Year Engineer Edward Pluckebaum 
EMS Firefighter of the Year Private Andrew Lee  
   
Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department   
Award Recipient
Officer of the Year Officer Kenneth Kunz 
Traffic Officer of the Year Sergeant Christian Nielsen 
North District Officer of the Year Officer Alfred Robinson 
Administrative Officers of the Year Officer Nicole Juday, Sergeant Larry Adkins 
East District Officer of the Year Officer Gerry Torres 
Special Services Officer of the Year Lieutenant Robert Stradling 
Community Service Officer of the Year Officer Desiree Biggers 
Investigations Officer of the Year Detective Laura Smith 
Northwest District Officer of the Year Officer Jamie Thorn 
David S. Moore Rookie of the Year Officer John Fankboner 
Southeast District Officer of the Year Officer Jared Allen 
Supervisor of the Year Sergeant Christopher Kibbey 
Southwest District Officer of the Year Officer Sara Didandeh 
Crime Stopper Officer of the Year Detective Sydney McDaniel 
Reserve Officer of the Year Officer Daryl Campbell  
Downtown District Officer of the Year Officer Thomas Tyson 
Bridging the Gap Award Officer Tiffany Mastin 
   

Marion County Sheriff’s Department 

 
Award Recipient
Sheriff’s Deputy of the Year Major Michael Hubbs 
Judicial Enforcement Division Deputy of the Year Sergeant Gregory Patrick  
Criminal Division Deputy of the Year Corporal Jeremiah Pool 
Jail Division Deputy of the Year Sergeant Ernest Waterman 
Administrative Deputy of the Year Sergeant Duncan Flagg 
Reserve Division Deputy of the Year Lieutenant James Chandler 
Administrative Employee of the Year Tamara Pickens  
Emergency Communications Employee of the Year Jill Murillo 
   
Sponsors  
Citizens Energy GroupFirefighter of the Year and Presenting Sponsor    
Eli Lilly & CompanyPolice Officer of the Year   
Frost Brown Todd LLCSheriff’s Deputy of the Year   
500 Festival, Inc.   
AES Indiana   
AT&T Public Safety Solutions   
BOMA Indianapolis   
Bowen Engineering   
Central Indiana Police Foundation   
Crime Stoppers of Central Indiana   
Crown Hill Funeral Home & Cemetery   
Firefighters Credit Union   
Gregory & Appel Insurance   
GTL   
Indianapolis Firefighters Emerald Society   
Indianapolis Motor Speedway   
Indy Public Safety Foundation   
London Witte & Company, LLP   
MIBOR REALTOR® Association   
Motorola Solutions   
Pacers Sports & Entertainment   
Phelco Technologies    
Police & Firemen's Insurance Association   
Professional Firefighters Local 416   
Professional Police Officers Credit Union   
Roche Diagnostics Corporation   
Spencer & Jo Moore   
The Jake Laird Memorial Fund   
The Kroger Company   
Visit Indy   
Wellpath   
Wise Financial   
WRTV